GoComet Privacy Policy

For purposes of this Privacy Policy Agreement,


“Company” refers to GoComet India Private Limited with its corporate office at 6E/6F,Rushabh Chambers, Opposite Makwana Road, Near Marol Metro Station, Andheri East, Mumbai-400059 and GoComet Solutions Pte Limited situated at 89 Short Street, #08-06 Golden Wall Centre, Singapore- 188216


“Site” refers to the Company’s website, which can be accessed at www.gocomet.in and www.gocomet.com .


“Service” refers to the Company’s services accessed via the Site, in which users can avail the services of Quotation Management, Container Tracking, Contract and Dispatch. Shipping Schedule, Multi-Objective Optimization, Data Analytics and Reporting.


“Company” refers to GoComet India Private Limited and GoComet Solutions Pte Limited. The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the Company.


“You”, “Your” refers to you, as a user of our Site or our Service.


“Existing Laws” refers to Information Technology Act, 2000 and General Data Protection Regulations(GDPR).


  1. GOCOMET PRIVACY POLICY IN REGARDS WITH EXISTING LAWS

    The three objectives mentioned in the GDPR are; protection of user when their data is processed, protection of their fundamental rights and freedoms with respect to data protection and freedom of movement of personal data for processing purpose. The Regulation confers protection to data subject as a matter of right. Further, it explicitly recognizes the Charter on Fundamental right of European Union and data protection rights conferred by the Treaty on Functioning of the European Union.

    The objective of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules under Sec.43A is to provide a model law to facilitate e-commerce in a safe and secure manner.

    Company (the “Company”) is committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for its users.  Our Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Service in regards with the objectives and rules of Existing Laws.

    By accessing our Site or our Service, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use and you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

  2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    We collect “Non-Personal Information” and “Personal Information.”Non-Personal Information includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks.Personal Information includes your email address, your name and contact information which you submit to us through the registration process at the Site.

    1. Information collected via Technology

      To activate the Service you need to submit Personal Information other than your email address such as Name, email address, contact details , company details. To use the Service thereafter, you need to submit further your Email Address Information and create Profile on GoComet portal by creating unique username and password. However, in an effort to improve the quality of the Service, we track information provided to us by your browser or by our software application when you view or use the Service, such as the website you came from (known as the “referring URL”), the type of browser you use, the device from which you connected to the Service, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you. We track this information using cookies, or small text files which include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to a user’s browser from our servers and are stored on the user’s computer hard drive. Sending a cookie to a user’s browser enables us to collect Non-Personal information about that user and keep a record of the user’s preferences when utilizing our services, both on an individual and aggregate basis.

      The Company may use both persistent and session cookies; persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your session and until you delete them, while session cookies expire when you close your browser.

      We use cookies to analyze how people interact with our services. And that analysis can help us build better products. For example, it may help us discover that it’s taking people too long to complete a certain task or that they have trouble finishing steps at all. We can then redesign that feature and improve the product for everyone.

    2. Information you provide us by registering for an account

      In addition to the information provided automatically by your browser when you visit the Site, to become a subscriber to the Service you will need to create a personal profile. You can create a profile by registering with the Service and entering your email address, and creating a user name and a password. By registering, you are authorizing us to collect, store and use your email address in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    3. Children’s Privacy

      The Site and the Service are not directed to anyone under the age of 13. The Site does not knowingly collect or solicit information from anyone under the age of 13, or allow anyone under the age of 13 to sign up for the Service. In the event that we learn that we have gathered personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without the consent of a parent or guardian, we will delete that information as soon as possible. If you believe we have collected such information, please contact us at support@gocomet.in.

  3. HOW WE USE AND SHARE INFORMATION

    Personal Information:

    Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with third parties without your consent.

    In general, the Personal Information you provide to us is used to help us communicate with you. For Instance, we use Personal Information to contact users in response to questions, solicit feedback from users, provide technical support, and inform users about significant changes.

    We may share Personal Information with outside parties if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to meet any applicable legal process or enforceable governmental request; to enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations; address fraud, security or technical concerns; or to protect against harm to the rights, property, or safety of our users or the public as required or permitted by exisiting laws.


    Non-Personal Information

    In general, we use Non-Personal Information to help us improve the Service and customize the user experience. We also aggregate Non-Personal Information in order to track trends and analyze use patterns on the Site. This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners, advertisers and other third parties at our discretion.

    In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy changes to the Site so that you may opt out of the new information practices. We suggest that you check the Site periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used.

  4. HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION

    All Company Products are built with strong security features that continuously protect your information. We implement security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. Your account is protected by your account password and we urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe by not disclosing your password and by logging out of your account after each use. We further protect your information from potential security breaches by implementing certain technological security measures including encryption, firewalls and secure socket layer technology. And if we do detect something risky that we think you should know about, we”ll notify you and help guide you through steps to stay better protected.

    However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software. By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

  5. YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes. Please note that notwithstanding the promotional preferences you indicate by either unsubscribing or opting out from the Site, we may continue to send you administrative emails including, for example, periodic updates to our Privacy Policy.

  6. DETECT ABUSE

    When we detect spam, malware, illegal content, and other forms of abuse on our systems in violations of our policies, we may disable your account and take appropriate actions. In certain circumstances, we may also report to the appropriate authorities in regards to the existing laws.

  7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    The Company reserves the right to change this policy and our Terms of Service at any time.  We will notify you of significant changes to our Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account or by placing a prominent notice on our site. Significant changes shall be effective from the date as specified by the Company. Non-material changes or clarifications will take effect immediately. We urge you should periodically check the Site and this privacy page for updates.

  8. CONTACT US

    If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of this Site, please contact us by sending an email to support@gocomet.com / support@gocomet.in

    Last Updated: This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24-09-2019.

2019 Copyright: GoComet Solutions Pte. Ltd.